Tuesday, September 23, 2014

AHHHH……FALL……..

The SUO Challenge this week is FALL COLORS, or Colors that make YOU think of fall….Fall is by far my favorite time of the year.  I always get that hunker down, warm, cozy feeling in fall…..and I LOVE the colors of fall,,,,I love pumpkins, and everything made from pumpkins, I love the changing leaves, I love the snappy mornings, I love sweaters, and boots, and hoodies, and I love FALL!!  Today our house was photographed so it can be listed….I can hardly wait to see it when they get the pictures posted.  Some lady got ahold of the fact that we are selling and she keeps sending me listings in my email, even though we already have an agent.  The other day, she emailed me my own house.  RUB SOME SALT IN THE WOUND WHY DON'T YOU??  HAHA.  My husband and I are going to see if we can get into some really good habits from this experience, since the house will have to look stellar at all times, it's forcing us to wash the dish we just used, pick up after ourselves immediately, and be generally good cleaners.  Wouldn't it be nice if we just lived like this?? Cuz I LOVE coming downstairs in the morning when everything is in  it's place, and there is a place for everything.  This all gives me that cozy fall feeling, a clean house, yes!! okay I am just rambling now……who, me?  Ramble?? Time for me to jet……Happy Stamping everyone, go stamp yourself some FALL!! Until next time………Karen

Tuesday, September 9, 2014

I LIKE YOU!

The color challenge this week is so interesting, Pool Party, Cajun Craze, Blushing Bride and dessert, any green.  I chose my favorite go to for forever, Old Olive. :) I just got so excited about these colors I forgot to peek and see what the SUO challenge was this week.  Let me explain.  We are in the process of meeting a deadline getting our beloved house ready to put on the market so we can buy a place that my mom can share with us.  So many changes…..but the thing right now is that we literally hit the ground running every single weekend, and we honestly don't stop until the weekend is up, then we cross some more things off our list, go back to work and wait for the next weekend.  In the midst of this, my step mom also moved to an apartment 8 min from us this past weekend and we spent some time helping her settle in as well.  So I carved out a bit of time when we got to a point in cleaning our garage where my husband really needed to be the one to move forward.  Kind of like him trying to clean my stamp room - he isn't sure where anything goes at some point. :) So I snuck up to the stamp room to make this card and after I got finished I reallllly liked it but then I thought, Oh man, I forgot to check the blog challenge, I could have combined….and then I started thinking oh, man, I have to make another card!! ( how I hate stamp time being rationed…but this too shall pass and my stamp time will be restored)ANYHOW to make a short story long…..when I went and checked the SUO challenge, it was to use embellishments from Page 208 and 209 in the catalog, BINGO!!  Pearls!! God cares about the little stuff……all's well that ends well, and I had time to do a few more things on our list…..such as some long over due weeding and gardening……did I ever tell you how much I hate gardening?  I love the flowers, but I HATE the work…..bugs, bugs and more bugs, oh, and dirt.  That's another whole blog entry…..until next time, Happy Stamping!! Karen

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

KEEP IT SIMPLE!!


The SUO blog challenge for today is CLEAN and SIMPLE.  I'm CLEAN AND SIMPLE challenged.  I was pretty happy with this card, but I would have loved it if someone else made it, know what I mean?  Ever make a card that's just not you, but you know if someone else made it you would say I really like that! What's up with that?? The colors for the SCS color challenge this week are Old Olive, Calypso Coral and Lost Lagoon.  I made this card first….and kept it simple.  NO coloring, so sad.  I liked it, but I had to go on and color another one for the color challenge. :) So down here below the writing is the one I made for the color challenge.  

This card is a me card.  I love this card.  I absolutely love these three colors together.  Lost Lagoon is such an awesome new color.  I used the Calypso Coral blendabilities and the Old Olive as well.  For the Lost Lagoon flowers I stamped them right on the card stock and shaded with a q-tip and the stamp pad.  Cut them out, raised them up. :) SUCH FUN COLORS, they kind of sing to me. :) We are in the midst of getting our house ready to sell.  We are going to put it on the market and buy a ranch and have my mom move in with us.  Such a bittersweet move.  I love my house, I always have and always will.  But I think when you do the thing you know you are supposed to do, God will bless that with another house I will love, and we will be blessed in new ways! :) All that to say there isn't much time for stamping lately.  But this too shall pass.  Maybe God will give me a bigger stamp room.  haha.  I can dream, right?  :) okay, Happy Stamping everyone! Until next time, Karen

Tuesday, August 12, 2014

GEOMETRY, SAY WHAT?????

The SUO challenge this week was get this…..GEOMETRIC SHAPES…..okay don't laugh but I had to look up geometric in the dictionary.  Is that pathetic??  It said, having to do with geometry, the shapes of geometry….hmmmm…….the only shape I remember in geometry in high school was the sad shape I was in every time there was a test!! Geez I hated it almost as much as Calculus and Algebra.  Anyway, I discovered that a triangle, a rectangle, an octagon, these were geometric shapes, and get this, a CIRCLE is a geometric shape, YES, it's true, and a circle is like a polka dot, right? So pretty soon it all started coming together for me in true stampers language….we can do POLKA DOTS????? THOSE ARE GEOMETRIC SHAPES???? YES!!!!! I'M SAVED BY THE POLKA DOTS!!!!  So here is my card that actually has THREE different sizes of polka dots on it, I figured if I was going to dumb this down to POLKA DOTS then the LEAST I could do is supply a plethora of them!!!  I love these little wee duckies,,,,,and I thought they went well with THESE GEOMETRIC SHAPES, aka, polka dots. :) Another challenge boldly taken on, and met!! :) Go make yourself a card with GEOMETRIC SHAPES, and if you get stuck, go for POLKA DOTS!! Happy Tuesday everyone!!  Until next time, Karen

Tuesday, July 29, 2014

EVERYBODY LOVES NEW TOYS!!!

The SUO challenge for this week is "new toys" - and we have lots of them!! So my new toys are the large polka dot embossing folder, and the polka dot frame, (polka dots are always a good thing in my book!!), the great new stamp, and the magnificent blend ability markers AND don't forget that great ribbon cording!!  Lots of new toys to play with!!  Too many stamps, not enough time!! Too many TOYS, not enough time!!! :(  I am so happy with our stamps right now, it's hard what to decide to play with first!!  These are also the colors for this weeks challenge, Bermuda Bay, Calypso Coral, and Pool Party!! A pretty combo!!  This will be short and sweet as one of my downline is on the way to pick me up to go out to dinner! She came all the way from Pennsylvania to visit!! And she's out there in front of my house waiting for me NOW, so have fun stamping!! Until next time, Karen

Tuesday, July 15, 2014

BOWS, BOWS, BOWS!!!

So the SUO challenge blog challenge for today is BOWS, BOWS, BOWS!!  That's kinda right up my alley.  I have the hardest time making a card WITHOUT a bow….and yet lately I have made quite a few….I get the card made and then I think there is just nowhere to PUT a bow on this card…..it feels very daring and bold to make a card without a bow for me…..I keep thinking "For the love of PETER, where can I put a BOW???" and then I just leave it till the next day and I realize it really does not need one….and the trend is to use less and less bows from what I see on pinterest and the like…..but me, I will ALWAYS  be a bow girl.  This is one of the new great flower sets from SU called Forever Florals….and it was fun to use something besides my new favorite, Bloom with Hope.  They really did come out with so many new and awesome FLOWERS this year….makes me do the happy dance!  Who am I kidding, I'm not really the "happy dance" type, haha, but in my brain I do a happy dance. :) Well considering that I woke up at 2:00am this morning and can't sleep, I think I will try to go back to bed and get an hours sleep before work. :(  Gonna be a long day at the dental office.  This too shall pass.  Have a happy day….go stamp something, and oh, make sure you add a bow!!!  Go enter the challenge and you might get a nice blinkie for your blog!! Until next time, Karen

Thursday, July 3, 2014

WE are talkin' LAME here…..

Okay, so something HAS to give pretty soon.  I was supposed to post this post last Tuesday, and it's gonna be Thursday tomorrow and I just remembered.  It's for the SUO challenge blog where we got to pick from the first 99 posts we did, and I chose a retired stamp set - my favorite, Elements of Style.  I actually "chose" a card I had sitting around from many moons ago because I just plain have not had time to stamp! Why you ask????  My life has just been outta control crazy lately.  Okay….a family wedding….(my lovely daughter Rebekah to Aaron, family here from everywhere during the wedding time - the highlight of which was a visit from the TWINS, who kept us hopping and laughing….busy days at work as my co-worker's daughter got married the week after mine, so we both took time off……visiting from NY, my two precious grand daughters for an entire week, Layla and Brooklyn, and my other daughter and her husband who live overseas are getting ready to return at the end of this week after 8 glorious months at home.  In the midst of all of this, Ethan, Aaron's son got attacked by a copper head snake, never a dull moment I tell you - just 2 days ago - he is expected to make a full recovery but after months of healing.  A LOT all rolled into a short period of time…and this Sunday it all comes to a grinding halt.  Bekah and Olivia now reside 40 minutes away with their new family, which may not sound like a lot, but after having Bekah upstairs and Livvy 2 doors down for almost 3 years, it's a lot.  Mike and Jenna will visit a couple of days and then take our beloved Layla and Brookie home….:(  Jen and Davis depart for yonder worlds on Sunday with their two precious daughters,,,,,the spectacular twins and their parents left shortly after the wedding……and it's gonna be Keith and I and the golden retriever, Luca.  And life will get tooooo normal, and there will be plenty of time to make cards and remember to post my posts, and clean the house and have it stay that way for more then 5 minutes, and we can sit around and look at each other and cry.  It's been a whirlwind, but such a happy one.  Once again, I will get to work at smiling because it happened and not crying because it's over, and once again, I will do some of each.  And so goes the circle of life.  Ebb and flow, joy and pain, tears and smiles, and the beat goes on.  Until next time, Karen